Privacy Statement

Introduction

Welcome! At TalentClick, our business revolves around people, and we have to exercise the utmost discretion when dealing with people and the confidential information we are privileged to collect. It’s a big responsibility. So, as you use our products and services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which we help protect your privacy. We’ve tried to keep it as simple and transparent as possible, but if you have any questions or concerns, please contact our privacy officer at privacy@talentclick.com.
Our Privacy Statement explains:

PRIVACY STATEMENT

TalentClick Workforce Solutions Inc.

TalentClick Workforce Solutions Inc., and its divisions, affiliates, partnerships and subsidiaries, respect the privacy of personal information provided by its shareholders, clients, contractors, suppliers, business associates and members of the public. These principles are based on the Canadian Standard Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

1) Accountability

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting your personal information under our control. Our privacy officer has the responsibility for compliance with these principles.

2) Identifying Purposes

Before we collect your personal information, we will identify the purpose for which the information is being collected. Assessments are created to provide personal characteristic information for employee training, development, placement, or research.

3) Consent

Use of our website, or any products or services, indicates your implied consent and acceptance of our Terms of Use. Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except where required or permitted by law. TalentClick requires that all participants taking an assessment have given their informed consent to participate in the assessment process. This concept of informed consent underlies all current and anticipated data protection guidelines and legislation. In order for assessment participants to give their informed consent, they must understand the purpose of the assessment, the use of the assessment data, and protection of the data.

4) Limiting Collection

We shall limit the collection of your personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. We shall collect information only by fair and lawful means. TalentClick uses cookies and logs IP addresses of visitors in order to optimize our internal systems and processes. Some of the sites that we link to may use cookies, and we have no access to or control over those cookies. TalentClick is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of Web sites to which it may link or which may link to it.

5) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Data submitted by participants will be kept strictly confidential and will not be shared with any party other than the parties who have initiated the assessment process. TalentClick will retain data submitted by participants and will remove all participant-identifying information if the data is to be used for research purposes. We shall not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We shall retain your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill those purposes.

6) Accuracy

We shall maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7) Safeguards

We shall protect your personal information available concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of your personal information. TalentClick takes every precaution to protect our users’ information through the use of SSL encryption and internal company policies regarding the disclosure of user information. All information sent over the Internet is in an encrypted format. However, because the Internet is a new medium to deliver software applications, TalentClick is not responsible for any delays, data lost, or personal information acquired. Please note that we have taken every means possible to make such events very unlikely.

8) Openness

We shall make information available concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of your personal information. Please understand that Internet technologies are rapidly evolving and that best practices are constantly evolving. Accordingly, these guidelines are subject to change. Any such changes will be posted on this page.

9) Individual Access

Upon request to TalentClick’s privacy officer, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you shall be given access to it, except where otherwise provided by law. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10) Questions About Compliance With These Principles

You may address any questions or concerns about our compliance with these principles by contacting our privacy officer. You may also contact our privacy officer with any questions or complaints that you may have concerning your personal information: privacy@talentclick.com

Prevent Human Error

SQ:Free Trial

Safety Quotient™ gives employers the insight necessary to manage workers’ “Higher-Risk” personality traits. Free Trial Now.